Bonsai Conventions, Symposia, Demo/Workshops, & Exhibitions, Part I
THE  CONVENTIONS,  SYMPOSIA,  DEMOS,  WORKSHOPS,  &   EXHIBITIONS,   PART I



A typical convention might include demonstrations (identified below as "demo"), workshops (identified below as "work"), lectures (identified below as "lect"),
exhibition, banquet, awards, silent auction, vendor area and bazaar, business meeting, tours of local enthusiasts' collections, tours of local cultural interest.

Exhibitions of bonsai usually do not include any significant lectures or demonstrations.

This is by no means an exhaustive list.
There have been many other congregations, often held at the same location year after year.
Here we have what have been among the largest and most internationally attended gatherings mostly at differing sites.

During the past decade, especially, there has been a blossoming of new annual events worldwide which we have not been able to keep up with.
If you are aware of missing information in this listing or feel that another group's conventions and exhibitions
should be included here, please e-mail rjb@magiminiland.org with as many details as possible.

This list was compiled from material found in the assorted specialty magazines (advertisements and articles before and after the conventions),
convention brochures, books, and web sites.  Special thanks to Solita D. Tafur Rosade (FELAB), Arthur Joura (The North Carolina Arboretum),
Joy Williams and Kath Hughes (FoBBS), Delyse Upton (ABBA), and Cat Nelson (MABE)
for their valuable input and corrections.

Also, profound thanks go out to all the unnamed committee chairpersons and behind-the-scenes helpers
without whom none of these educating and entertaining functions would have been possible.

Last Updated: October 29, 2016

The following is a partial listing of known recurring conventions and exhibitions.

AFRICAN  BONSAI  CONVENTION   (ABC)
AMERICAN  BONSAI  SOCIETY   (ABS)
ARCOBONSAI   (ARCO)
ASIA-PACIFIC BONSAI  &  SUISEKI  EXHIBITION  and  CONVENTION  (ASPAC)
ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIAN BONSAI CLUBS LTD.   (AABC Ltd)
ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH BONSAI ARTISTS   (ABBA)
BEST  OF  BRITISH  BONSAI   (BoBB)
BONSAI  ASSOCIATION  OF  BELGIUM  NOELANDERS  TROPHY   (BABNT)
BONSAI  CLUBS  INTERNATIONAL   (BCI)
BONSAI  SLOVAKIA  INTERNATIONAL  BONSAI , SUISEKI  and  TEA  EXHIBITION   (BSIBSTCE)
BONSAI  SOCIETIES  OF  FLORIDA   (BSF)
BONSAIAUTUMN   (BA)
BRUSSELS  BONSAI  RENDEZVOUS   (BBR)
CAROLINA  BONSAI  EXPO   (CBE)
CHINESE  NATIONAL  PENJING  CONVENTION  and  EXHIBITION   (CNPCE)
CRESPI  CUP   (CRESPI)
EUROPEAN  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (EBA)
FEDERATION  of  BRITISH  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (FoBBS)
FEDERATION  LATINO  AMERICANA  de  BONSAI   (FELAB)
GOLDEN  STATE  BONSAI  FEDERATION   (GSBF)
INTERNATIONAL  BONSAI  ARBORETUM   (IBA)
INTERNATIONAL  STONE  APPRECIATION  SYMPOSIUM   (ISAS)
INTERNATIONAL  STONE  COLLECTION  ASSOCIATION   (ISCA)
KOREAN  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION  (Korean  Bonsai  Growers  Cooperative)   (KBA)
MALAYSIA  BONSAI  AND  SUISEKI  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (MBSEC)
MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  ALLIANCE   (MABA)
MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  SHOW   (MABE)
MIDATLANTIC  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (MABS)
PACIFIC  NORTHWEST  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (PNBCA)
PHILIPPINE  BONSAI  SOCIETY  INC.   (PBSI)
SAKKA  TEN INTERNATIONAL  NIPPON  BONSAI  SAKKA  KYOOKAI  EUROPE   (NBSKE)
SOUTH  AFRICAN  BONSAI  CONVENTION   (SABC)
TAIWAN  BONSAI  CREATOR  ASSOCIATION   (TBCA)
TAIWAN  NATIONAL  BONSAI  STYLE  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (HWA FONG)
UNIONE  BONSAISTI  ITALIANI  CONGRESS   (UBI)
U.  S.  NATIONAL  BONSAI  EXHIBITION   (USNBA)
WORLD  BONSAI  FRIENDSHIP  FEDERATION   (WBFF)


ELEVEN  BEST  JAPANESE  BONSAI  EXHIBITS

KOKUFU BONSAI TEN




AFRICAN  BONSAI  CONVENTION  (ABC)
.

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
2002 November 5 - 10 Pretoria, S.A.
over one thousand bonsai of notable though not always refined quality on display; Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Walter Pall (Germany)
2003
none



2004
none



2005
none



2006 September 22 - 25 Cape Town, S.A.
"Refining the Dream"
Robert Steven (Indonesia), Marco Invernizzi (Italy), Maria Hanton, Rudi Adam, Werner Kotze, Tobie Kleynhans, Tommy Ramiah, Pieter Loubser.
2007
none



2008
none



2009
none



2010
none



2011 September 22 - 25 Durban, S.A.
3rd Convention
Robert Steven (Indonesia), William N. Valavanis (USA; lect: Powerpoint on Bonsai, demo: Forest style); Charles Ceronio (demo: Flat Top style), Hennie Smit (demo: Flat Top style), Shaun Murphy (demo: Baobab), Tobie Kleynhans (demo: Bushveld or Natural style), Vian Herbst (demo: Wonderboom style), Louis Nel (demo), Freddie Bisschoff (demo: Slanting style), Hannes Fritz (demo: Formal style), Carl Morrow (demo: Cascade style), Mac Boshoff (demo: Strangler Fig style), Farouk Patel, Jurgen Nuss, Gary Howes, Erica Kohler, Bernie O'Callahan, Maria Hanson/Linda Pieters.
2012
none



2013
none



2014
none



2015 October 22 - 25 Cape Town, S.A.
4th Convention
"Under African Skies"
Ryan Neil (USA), Tony Tickle (UK), François Jeker (FR)
2016
none



Back to Top



AMERICAN  BONSAI  SOCIETY   (ABS)
.

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1968 June 15 - 16 Cleveland, OH
150 registrants from U.S. and Canada; Mary P. Case, Constance Derderian lect: chrysanthemum bonsai), Dr. David Andrews, Warren P. Cooper  [See Also: "First Annual Meeting and Symposium," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 2, No. 3, Fall 1968, pp. 10-11, with 7 b&w photos by Warren P. Cooper]
1969 June 20 - 22 Philadelphia, PA
E. Felton Jones (lect: drawing natural designs from nature for bonsai), Frederic L. Ballard (demo: techniques for rock plantings), Lynn Perry Alstadt (lect: School for Judging Bonsai), Angiolo Cassese, Kent Kise, George W. Baker, George F. Hull, Jerald P. Stowell, Mary Case, Warren Cooper  [See Also: "Second Annual  Symposium," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 3, No. 2, Summer 1969, pp. 10-11, with 5 b&w photos]
1970 April 10-12 Dallas, TX
John Naka (demo: juniper); Mary P. Case, Constance Derderian, Jerald Stowell, George Gray, Ernesta Drinker Ballard, E. Felton Jones (demo: rock plantings), Beverly Oliver (demo: rock plantings), Betty Peirce (demo: rock plantings), Lynn Perry Alstadt (lect: Guidelines to the Aesthetics of  Bonsai), Robert L. Maxson, Horace Hinds, Cad. C. Bruns, Leon Snyder, Edmond Moulin  [See Also: "Magic With Naka" by George F. Hull and "ABS At 'Big D'," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 4, No. 1, Spring 1970, pp. 10-11, with 12 b&w photos by George F. Hull]
1971 July 16 - 18 Norfolk, VA
John Naka (demo: nine juniper forest planting), Frank Okamura, Richard Ota (demo: nine juniper forest planting), George Yamaguchi (demo: nine juniper forest planting), E. Felton Jones (demo: nine juniper forest planting)   [See Also: "The Forest That Grew in Norfolk," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 5, No. 3, Fall 1971, pp. 46-47, with 6 b&w photos by George F. Hull and "ABS News," pp. 58-59, with 6 more  b&w photos by George F. Hull]
1972 July 13 - 16 Kansas City, MO
"Learning Together"
First joint BCI/ABS; some 400 attendees; Yuji Yoshimura, Toshio Kawamoto; Sachiko Colom, Johonet Wicks, Elma Berryman, Leon Snyder, Dan Buckley, Larry Tooker, George Gray, Lynn Perry Alstadt, George Hull, Jerry Stowell, George Fukuma
1973 July Atlanta, GA
"Growing Together"
Joint BCI/ABS; 503 delegates; John Naka and Marcial Rodriguez-Brossoise
1974 July 11 - 14 Pasadena, CA
"California: A Window to Japan"
Joint BCI/ABS, more than 500 enthusiasts attended from U.S., Japan, Australia, and Canada.
1975 July 10 -12 Kansas City, MO
Kyuzo Murata (Japan) and Masakuni Kawasumi (Japan, demo: root over rock trident maple); John Naka, John Creech, Leon Snyder, Jr., Jim Barrett, Felton Jones, Dorothy Young, Edmond Moulin, Frank Okamura, William Valavanis, George Baker, George Gray, Doris Froning, Donald Lem; 
July 13-17 Short Course directed by Prof. Leon C. Snyder, Jr.
1976 July 29 - Aug 1 Philadelphia, PA
"Beauty in Bonsai"
John Naka, Ernesta D. Ballard, Ed Symmes, William N. Valavanis, Chase Rosade, Melba Tucker, David Andrews, Keith Scott, Marion Gyllenswan, Jerry Stowell
1977 October 17 - 21 Tokyo, Japan
About 200 participated; Kyuzo Murata (Japan), Morihiro Sato, Toshio Kawamoto, Tom Yamamoto
1978 July 6 - 9 Ithica, NY
Yuji Yoshimura as Master in Residence ("Practical Applications -- Creation of the Five Basic Styles"); Dorothy S. Young (assist), William N. Valavanis (assist), Marion Gyllenswan (assist & work: Grasses and companion plantings), F. Chase Rosade (assist & work: Satsuki azaleas), Constance R. Derderian (work: Sea-grape for bonsai), Joseph C. Burke (assist), Prof. J.W. Boodley   [See Also: "Highlights of the ABS Symposium at Cornell," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 14, No. 4, Winter 1979, pp. 87-93, with 23 b&w photos by R. Luther Young]
1979 July 4 - 8 New York City, NY
Approx. 300 attendees from twelve countries; Joint BCI/ABS; Yuji Yoshimura (demo: flowering bonsai), John Naka (demo: East Coast collected material & work), and Frank Okamura (demo: forest planting & work); Susumu Sudo, Yasuji Matsuda, F. Chase Rosade (lect/demo: maple grove plantings & work), Lynn K. Porter, Dr. David Andrews (lect/demo: mixed forest & work), Dan Robinson (lect/demo: West Coast collected material), William K. Valavanis (lect/demo: maples & work), Keith Scott (work), James Barrett (work), Marion Gyllenswan (work: grass plantings), Doris Froning (work), Ben Oki (work), Marcial Rodrieguez-Brossoise (work & mini-lect), Jack Billet (work), Lynn Liggett (work), Felton Jones (mini-lect), Joe Burke (mini-lect), Marian Bouchers (mini-lect), Jerry Stowell (mini-lect), Betty Killiam (mini-lect), Jorge Lucero (work), Joe Samuels (mini-lect), Bob Drechsler (mini-lect), Betty Killiam (mini-lect), Luther Young (slides: ABS 1977 Japan bonsai tour); Fusazo Takeyama had originally been the scheduled headliner, but he died at age 65 in early Feb.;

ABS also Aug. 23-26, U of California, Davis: "Bonsai Refinement" w/John Naka as Master in Residence (California juniper & critique), Melba Tucker (lect/demo: 19 olives on cemented lava rock planting), Khan Komai (lect: "Refinement in Bonsai Display"), James Barrett (work: pinching and pruning & demo: "Refinement in a Catlin Elm Planting"); Dorothy Young (work: Beginners aka "Continuing bonsai for novices and review for experienced growers"), James R. Newton (work: Bunjin style), David R. Flipse (work: Bunjin style), Dr. David L. Andrews (work: Grafting), Shin & H. Carl Young (work: Chrysanthemum bonsai), Dr. Charles E. Hess (keynote speaker at Welcome Dinner), Dr. Robert A. Raabe (lect: "Diagnosis and Treatment -- Diseases of Ornamental Plants"), Dr. Richard W. Harris (lect: "Trunk Development and Growth"), Prof. Frank S. Morishita (lect: Contact Sprays vs. Systemics"), Dr. David S. Saxon, William Stice (lect: "Soils, Fertilizer and Root Care"), R. Luther Young (slides: Tour of Japan, 1978), Dean Ron Kong  (slides: "Bonsai in Nature")  [See Also: "The Refinement of Bonsai" by Sylvia G.L. Dannett, Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 13, No. 4, Winter 1980, pp. 83-86 with 7 b&w photos by R. Luther Young, and "Diseases of Container-Grown Trees and Shrubs" by Robert D. Raabe, pp. 88-90 with 4 b&w photos]
1980 August 27 - 31 East Lansing, MI
Toshio Saburomaru as Artist in Residence (demos: spruce on lace rock, dwarf cypress slab planting  & Japanese hornbeam forest), Keith Scott (demo: Chinese juniper), Lynn Perry Alstadt, William Valavanis, Dr. Harold Davidson  [See Also: "Symposium Impressions," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 14, No. 4, Winter 1980, pp. 84-85 and 92-93, with 22 b&w photos]
1981 June 4 - 6 Boulder, CO
"Bonsai High!"
Ben Oki (demos: New Mexico pinyon pine & two-seed juniper), Dan Robinson, Bob Kataoka; Carl J.C. Jorgensen, David Meyer  [See Also: "Styling Bonsai with Dispatch" by David V. Meyer, Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 16, No. 1, Spring 1982, pp. 8-11, with 14 b&w photos]
1982 June 24 - 26 College Park, MD
"The Fine Art of Bonsai"
Mizuhiko Nakahara, John Naka, Dr. David Andrews, Chase Rosade, Keith Scott, Melba Tucker, Nick Lenz, William N. Valavanis
1983 August 18 - 21 Boston, MA
"The Old and the New"
Warren Hill (lect: "The Concept and Reality of Windswept" & demo: Buttonwood), Marian Borchers (demo: Buttonwood), David Andrews (lect: "On Collecting Apples And Other Matters"), Jack Billet, Constance Derderian, Doris Froning, Marion Gylleswan, Stan Megos, Jerry Stowell, Melba Tucker
1984 July 4 - 8 Seattle, WA
"Gems of the Pacific Rim - Bonsai and the Emerald City"
Some 480 attendees; Joint BCI/ABS; Shinji Ogasawara (Japan, demo: Ponderosa pine), John Naka (demo: Ponderosa pine), Haruo Kaneshiro (demo: juniper group planting on volcanic slab), Mike Uyeno, Deborah Koreshoff (Australia, demo: carving and hollowing collected Pinus contorta ), Toshio Saburomaru (demo: 11-tree forest planting), Keith Scott, Dan Robinson (demo: cascade), Dr. Harold Tukey, Marion Gyllenswan, Khan Komai, Connie Raphael, William N. Valavanis   [See Also: "Scenes from IBC '84," Journal, ABS, Vol. 18, No. 3, Fall 1984, pp. 62-67, with 18 b&w photos by Marge Craig and 1 sketch by John Naka]
1985 June 27 - 29 East Lansing, MI
David Fukumoto (slide show & lect: "Bonsai Innovations"), Jim Barrett (work: native collected larch), Jack Billet (work: literati Scotch pine & demo), Tony Mihalic (demo: rock planting), Cliff Pottberg (work: Shimpaku), Jack Wikle (work: mame & lect: mame under flourescent lights), Doris Froning (work: mame), Arnold Copeland (lect: "Seeing with an artist's eye"), Mrs. Peter Rookus (slide show: native and rare wildflowers), Mary Holmes (panel: "How to keep your Bonsai Club alive and solvent"), Vaughn Banting (panel: "How to keep your Bonsai Club alive and solvent"), Randy Clark (panel: "How to keep your Bonsai Club alive and solvent"), Sharon Muth (panel: "How to keep your Bonsai Club alive and solvent"), Max Puderbaugh (panel: "How to keep your Bonsai Club alive and solvent")
1986 July 9 - 13 Washington, D.C.
"American Regional Bonsai"
Joint BCI/ABS; over 500 attendees; John Naka (lect-demo: California juniper, critique), Haruo Kaneshiro (lect-demo: Chinese banyan); Dan Robinson (lect-demo: alpine hemlock,  work: shimpaku on driftwood, critique), Chase Rosade (lect-demo & work: hornbeam, critique), Dr. Vincent T. Covello (lect-demo: suiseki), Harold Sasaki lect-demo: Pondersoa pine), Randy Clark (lect-demo: Scots pine), Mary Madison (lect-demo & work: buttonwood), Doris Froning (work: mame), Vaughn Banting (work: bald cypress, critique), Marion Gyllenswan (work: crab apple), Kenko Rokkaku (Japan, slides: azaleas), Ted Tsukiyama, David Fukumoto, Larry Ragle  [See Also: "American Regional Bonsai, IBC '86," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 20, No. 3, Fall 1986, pp. 12-13, 11 b&w photos]
1987 June 25 - 27 Nashville, TN
John Naka (work: Atlas cedars & demo: collected winged elm, critique), Vaughn Banting (demo & work:: literati), David Andrews (work: trident maple & demo: pines on a stone slab), Leon Snyder (lect & work: micro-environment & lect: computer bonsai design), Doris Froning (lect: displaying bonsai), Prof. Milan Mihal (lect: literati paintings and painters), Don Shadow  (lect: neglected native American trees)
1988 July 6 - 10 Montréal, Canada
"Rocks and Forests"
Shu-ying Lui (Hong Kong, work: pyracantha forest & lects: philosphy and techniques of Lingnan school & refining rock plantings), Kem-tak Chan (Hong Kong, work: cotoneaster rock planting & demos: group planting & Lingnan rock landscape), Yun-hua Hu (China, demos: Chinese landscape in a tray & grove in a pot, work: wall hanging Sageretia), Rong-qing Hu (China, demo: Chinese landscape in a tray & grove in a pot, work: wall hanging Sageretia), Hiroshi Takeyama (Japan, work: mixed forest, lect: refining forest plantings, demos: vertical style rock planting & mixed forest, critique), John Y. Naka (demos: raft style on rock & collected white cedar, critique), Andrew "Nick" Lenz (work: larch forest & demo: larch on rock), David Easterbrook (Canada, lect: introduction to theme and approaches), William N. Valavanis (demos: root over rock & deciduous forest, critique); Doris Froning (work: Serissa on rock), F. Chase Rosade (work: elm forest), William Breiten (work: maple root over rock)  [See Also: "Selections from the Editor's Montreal Congress Notebook" by Jack Wikle, Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 22, No. 3, Fall 1988, pp. 6-9, with 11 b&w photos and 8 line drawings]
1989
none


none in lieu of World Bonsai Convention in Omiya
1990 June 27 - July 1 Columbus, OH
"Art and Horticulture"
John Naka (lect: "Travel The World of Bonsai"), Kelly Adkins (demo: collected clump style smoothleaf elm), José Cueto (lect: use of carving techniques in bonsai art), Marion Gyllenswan (demo: collected Andorra juniper), Jerry Meislik (demo: bald cypress & work: "Of the Macintosh Computer Usage In Bonsai Artistry, Record Keeping & Much More"), Dr. John Peterson (lect: water quality), Keith Scott (demo: Scotts pine), Jerry Stowell (demo: multiple trunk, root connected style Alberta spruce), Marian Borchers (demo: podocarpus)  [See Also: "Echos from Columbus," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 24, No. 4, Winter 1990, pp. 6-11, with 8 b&w photos & 10 line drawings]
1991 June 5 - 8 Park City, UT
"Collect A Rocky Mountain High"
Jim Barrett (demo: formal upright Foemina juniper), Dan Robinson (demo: old Ponderosa pine), Ben Scolari (demo: saikei on a rock handcarved out of featherstone), Roy Nagatoshi (demo: renewal pruning and styling refinement using an old, long-neglected juniper bonsai)   [See Also: "Echos from Utah" by Jack Wikle, Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 25, No. 4, Winter 1991, pp. 7-11, with 15 b&w photos]
1992 June 17 - 21 Hershey, PA
"Kisses, buggies, & bonsai"
Susuma Sado (work: azaleas & lect: bonsai display), Chase Rosade (demo: hornbeam, critique), David DeGroot (demo & critique), Bruce Baker (demo & work: 35-year-old collected yews, lect: collecting tips), Vaughn Banting (demo & work: bring-your-own plant material, critique), Doris Froning (shohin seminar), Jack Billet (shohin seminar), Larry Ragle (shohin seminar)
1993 May 27 - 31 Orlando, FL
"New Horizons"
In conjunction w/WBFF & BCI; over 700 delegates; Saburo Kato (Japan), John Naka, Yuji Yoshimura; Pius Notter (Switzerland), Rod Clemons, Mary Madison, Pedro Morales, Ben Oki, Russell Coker, Hotsumi Terakawa, Vaughn Banting, James J. Smith, Mas Imazumi, Qingquan Zhao (China), Shinichi Nakajima, Keiko Yamane (Japan), Paul Imada, Larry Ragle, Felix Rivera, Pat Vanders
1994 June 23 - 26 Pittsburgh, PA
"Ancient roots. New growth"
Dr. Alex Shigo (lect-demo), Keith B. Scott (Pennsylvania, work: collected Carpinofolia elms, critique), Norman Haddrick (Canada, critique), José Cueto (Ohio, critique); Doris Froning (Pennsylvania, work: shohin bonsai), George Gray (Texas, work: shohin bonsai), Marion Gyllenswan (New York, work: kusamono), Lynn Porter (Pennsylvania, work: kusamono), Randy Clark (Minnesota, work: saikei planting on a rock slab & Sharp's pygmy Japanese maples), Kelley Adkins (Chicago, work: Japanese five-needle pine), Mitsuko Sakata (Ohio, demo: sumi-e)   [See Also: "Some Highlights Of The 1994 Symposium, Pittsburgh, PA," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 28, No. 3, Fall 1994, pp. 120-121, with 12 b&w photos]
1995 May 4 - 7 Dallas, TX
"Bonsai From Start to Finish"
Warren Hill (works: large boxwood, buttonwood, cedar elm & demo: construction of a cedar elm forest), Ernie Kuo (works: large cotoneaster, narrow leaf ficus, cedar elm & demo: refining an existing bonsai), Larry Ragle (works: Japanese maple group planting, juniper on a slab, Kokonoe white pine), David De Groot (lect: horticultural aspects of bonsai and bonsai refinement), Vito Megna (lect: vicarious bonsai collecting trip in Texas), Mike Hansen (youth workshop, demo: black pine, & lects: travels in China & American and China bonsai), Don Gould (lects: history and philosophy of bonsai containers & selection of bonsai pots), David Schlesser (lect: "The Environment, Bonsai, and You"), Dave Roberts (lect: "The Environment, Bonsai, and You")   [See Also: "ABS-BSD 1995 Bonsai From Start To Finish" by Martin Klein, Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 29, No. 2, Summer 1995, pp. 68-71, with 7 b&w and 6 color photos]
1996 October 24 - 27 Grantsville, PA
"Autumn, Bonsai and Stones"
Vaughn Banting (critique & lect), Jim Barrett (work & lect), Rodney Clemons (work & lect), Walter Pall (work, critique & lect), Kathy Shaner (work, lect & critique), Jim Hayes (viewing stone seminar), Pat Coen (viewing stone seminar), Howard McNeal (viewing stone seminar)
1997 June 12 - 15 Denver, CO
"Mountain Magic"
Harold Sasaki (demo: Englemann spruce & work: Black Hills spruce), Dennis Makishima (demo/lect & work: Ponderosa pine), Pat Brodie (demo: saikei), Jim Robinson (work: shrubby cinquefoil), Joe Harris (work: Ponderosa pine), David DeGroot (lect/demo: Douglas fir & work: Ponderosa pine), Pat Coen (lect: viewing stones); Allan Hills (work: dwarf sagebrush)   [See Also: "Mountain Magic '97"  by George Heffelfinger, Jane Nelson, Dale Cochoy & Pat Morris, Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 31, No. 3, Fall 1997, pp. 106-108, with 4 b&w photos; "Portrait of a Stylist" by Dale Cochoy, pp. 126-128, with 4 b&w photos]
1998 June 4 - 7 Kalamazoo, MI
Jerry Stowell (work: bring your own tree & lect/demo: "Creating Bonsai - The Art of Living Sculpture"), Peter Adams (work: Japanese maples), Martin Schmalenberg (demo: double-trunked pitch pine & work: pine), Jane Nelson (work: ficus forest), Jerry Meislik (work: ficus forest & lect: "The Ten biggest Bonsai Fallacies"), Bruce Baker (demo: yew & work: Eastern white cedar), Frank Mihalic (work: raft-style shimpaku & lect/demo: tray landscapes), Roger Case (work: raft-style shimpaku), Alan Leong lect: Southeast Asia Bonsai), Jim Barrett (work: formal upright Foemina juniper), Ivan Watters (work: shohin Hinoki cypress), Brussel Martin (work: Trident maple forest/grove)   [See Also: "Symposium Highlight '98"  by George Heffelfinger, Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 32, No. 3, Fall 1998, pp. 112-114, with 6 color and 1 b&w photos]
1999 April 28 - May 2 Tucson, AZ
"Diversity in the Desert"
Ben Oki (demo: olive), Warren Hill (work: Korean hornbeam & demo supervision), John Thompson (demo & work: California live oak), Jim Gremel, Mike Cartrett (demo: natal plum), Dr. Ann Chase, David Meyer (work: Burtt Davyi ficus and Texas ranger), Gay Lynn Goetzke (Japanese black pine), Max Miller (demo: trident maple), Roy Estes (demo: trident maple), Doug Acker, Ernie Hasan   [See Also: "Some notes on the Tucson Symposium..."  by George Heffelfinger, Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 33, No. 3, Fall 1999, pp. 104-107, 114-115, with 15 color photos]
2000 June 30 - July 2 Novi, MI
In association with the Mid-America Bonsai Alliance 2000 Detroit Bonsai Convention; Masahiko Kimura (Japan, demo & works: Rocky Mountain juniper), Marty Schmalenberg (demo: huge slab planting with Eastern white pine & works: Korean hornbeam and Chinese elm), Johnny Uchida (demo: Japanese black pine & works: trident maple and black pine), Bob Eskeitz (works: hornbeam grove & field grown green mound juniper), Dave Lowman (works: eastern red cedar & planting on lace rock), Vance Wood (works: Mugo pine & shimpaku)
2001 April 12 - 15 New Orleans, LA
"2001: A Bonsai Odyssey"
David DeGroot (work: Satsuki azalea & lect: Japanese hornbeam), Dennis Makeshima (work: Japanese 'Kiyo Hime' maples), Guy Guidry (bald cypress & juniper), Hal Mahoney (dwarf pomegranate), Joe Day (work: Kingsville boxwood), Randy Bennett (work: Chinese elm)   [See Also: "New Orleans Notes," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 35, No. 3, Fall 2001, pp. 112-114, with 14 color photos]
2002 June 27 - 30 Milwaukee, WI
"Celebrate American Bonsai"
John Biel (Ontario, Canada, demo & work: collected Eastern white cedar), Cheryl Manning (California, demo & work: San Jose juniper), Gary Marchal (Georgia, demo & work: collected bald cypress), Larry Ragle (California, demo & work: shohin junipers), Harold Sasaki (Colorado, demo & work: collected Ponderosa pine), David DeGroot (Washington, demo & work: collected mountain hemlock -- replaced originally scheduled David Rowe of British Columbia, who was recovering at home from a quadruple bypass operation)   [See Also: "The ABS/Milwaukee 2002 Bonsai Symposium," Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 36, No. 3, Fall 2002, pp. 106-114, with 7 b&w and 47 color photos]
2003 September 19 - 21 Bellevue, WA
"Living Treasures in Bonsai"
The Puget Sound Bonsai Association hosted the Fourteenth Annual Pacific Northwest Bonsai Convention featuring Colin Lewis (lect-demo: Naked Bonsai & collected mountain hemlocks & mini-demo), Chase Rosade (work: field-grown crab apples & demo), Solita Rosade (work: Ficus retusa ), Charlie Anderson (work: beech forest groupings & demo), Jack Douthitt (mini-demo), Michael Hagedorn (mini-demo) with ABS holding its annual general members and board meetings
2004 June 17 - 20 St. Louis, MO
Joint BCI/ABS; Tatemori Gondo (Japan), Marco Invernizzi (Italy), Tomohiro Masumi (Japan), Kathy Shaner (USA), Shane Cary, Jim Doyle, Jim Grimel, Masaru Ishii, Mary Madison, Boon Manakitivipart, Brussel Martin, Suthin Sukosolvisit, William N. Valavanis, Sean Smith
2005
none


none in lieu of World Bonsai Friendship Federation Convention in Washington, D.C.
2006
June 15 - 18
Saratoga Springs, NY
"Sharing Knowledge"
David DeGroot,  Jim Doyle, David Easterbrook, Christine Hayward, Harold Johnson,  Cheryl Manning, Jerry Meislik, Frank Mihalic, Pauline Muth, Martin Schmalenberg, Kathy Shaner
2007
June 21 - 24
Virginia Beach, VA
"Bonsai On the Beach"
Michael Hagedorn, Dennis Donald, Dorie Froning, Julian Adams, Mary C. Miller, Suthin, Sukosolvisit, Martin Schmalenberg, William N. Valavanis, Pauline Muth, Frank Mihalic
2008 June 19 - 22 San Antonio, TX
"The Many Faces of Bonsai in Texas"
Feliciano Jusay, Sean Smith, Hal Mahoney, Guy Guidry, Mike Hansen, Ted Matson, Jerry Meislik, Michel Phaneuf, Martin Schmalenberg, and Ed Trout
2009 June 11 - 14 Boise, ID
"American Bonsai Spirit"
CANCELLED as of 03/03/09 due to global economic conditions
Peter Adams, David DeGroot, Larry Jackel, Rob Kempinski, Jerry Meislik, John Muth, Pauline Muth, Kathy Shaner, Arthur Skolnik, Martin Schmalenberg
2010
none



2011 June 16 - 19 Louisville, KY
"Bonsai in the Bluegrass"
Joint BCI/ABS; Ryan Neil (work: Initial Styling of Collected Rocky Mountain Juniper; Exhibit Critique; Moderated Discussion on the Future of Bonsai in the U.S.), Jonathan Maples (work: Japanese Scroll Making), Doug Philips (works: Shohin Flat Cut Olive and Advanced Flat Cut Olives; lect: Trident Wire Frames), Boon Manakitivipart (demo, lects: Repotting for All Levels, Japanese Black Pines A One Year Cycle, Japanese Maples, and Satsuki Azalea), Chiara Padrini (lects: Basic Suiseki, Advanced Suiseki (two sessions), and Stones in China), Min Hsuan Lo (lects: Bonsai in Taiwan, Rapid Improvement in Bonsai Size Using the "Lo Style," Parts 1 & 2, and Shimpaku Refinement), Martin Schmalenberg (lects: Bonsai Rock Planting, and How To Develop a Bonsai Design Eye Intermediate & Advanced Level - Parts 1 & 2; work: Root Over Rock), Jim Doyle (lects: All About Maples For Bonsai, Collecting Trees and Stones, Literati Style Philosophy, and Elements of a Japanese Garden), William Valavanis (lects: Deciduous Shohin Bonsai, Evergreen Shohin Bonsai, Flowering Shohin Bonsai, and Forest Style Shohin Bonsai), Robert Kempinski (work: Make Your Own Exhibit Stand; lects: How To Digitally Photograph A Bonsai and Japanese Black Pine Demystified; Mini Study Group), Andy Smith (lects: The Effects of Environmental Conditions On Tree Growth and Phoenix Graft; works: Collected Common Juniper and Collected Ponderosa Pine), Enrique Castano (lects: Water -- The Main Ingredient to Life, Misho the Art at The Beginning, Myths and Truths in Botany for Bonsai, and Wood and Bark in Bonsai), Ed Trout (lects: Introduction to Weeping Style Bonsai, Discussion of Shohin Style Tropical Bonsai, and Shohin Tropical Bonsai; work: Weeping Style Bonsai), John Thompson (lects: Wiring -- Techniques and Practice; Soil, Fertilizing and Watering, and Conifers vs. Deciduous Styling Methods; work: Wiring - Applied)
2012 June 21 - 24 Denver, CO
"Visions of the American West"
Joint BCI/ABS; Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Dan Robinson, Ryan Neil, Qingquan 'Brook' Zhao (China), John Kirby, Young Choe, Chiara Padrini (Italy), Lindsey Bebb (Australia), Harold Sasaki, Larry Jackel.
2013 September 12 - 15 Saratoga Springs, NY
"For the Love of Bonsai"
Frank Mihalic (work: Children's Bonsai; Bonsai Novice Course), Jonathan Maples (work: Scrollmaking; Japan Display Basics Course), Hawley (ABS Grafting Courses), Entique Castano (How to Listen to Your Trees Course), Knittle (work: Creating and Enhancing Deadwood on Your Bonsai), Ed Trout (Development of Ficus Bonsai Course; works: Shohin Bonsai Ficus salicifolia, Buttonwood, Bucida spinosa (dwarf black olive)), John Thompson (Wiring Course; Soil, Water and Fertilizer Course; Tree Evaluation and Development Course), Peter Adams (Pine Bonsai Are Easy Course; Zuisho Bonsai Course; Bonsai From the Beginning Course), Jim Doyle (Bonsai Inspiration Course; works: Innervisions of Literati, Deciduous Decisions; Something Wild Course), Ted Matson (Exhibition Critique; Shohin Design Principles Course; work: Shohin Broadleaf Tree; Shohin Bonsai Pine Course), Andy Smith (slides: Collecting/environmental Influences on Tree Growth; Aftercare and Styling for Collected Material Course; work: Ponderosa pine, care and wiring; work: Black Hills Spruce Bonsai), Pauline Muth (Bonsai Novice Course); New Talent Bonsai Competition, Raffles and Auction.
2014 October 30 - Nov. 2 Sacramento, CA
"Bonsai Visions of the West"
Joint w/GSBF; Headliners: Peter Tea, Kathy Shaner, David DeGroot; seminars and workshops with Sam Adina, Ron Anderson, Yuko Carson, Juan Cruz, Gay Lynn Goetz, Dennis Makishima, Yuzo Maruyama, Hideko Metaxas, Frank Mihalik, Kenji Miyata, Seiji Morimae, David Nguy, Mike Pistello, Steve Price, Tak Shimazu, Bob Shimon, John "JT" Thompson.
2015 June 11 - 14 Ellicott City, MD
"Capital Collections & Collecting in the 21st Century"
Ryan Neil, Guy Guidry, Arthur Joura, David Easterbrook, Andy Smith, Larry Jackel, Martin Schmalenberg, Jack Sustic, John Kirby, Pauline Muth, Ron Lang, Jim Gremel, Young Choe, David Knittle; 3rd Juried Bonsai Pot Exhibition
2016 May 12 - 15 Grand Rapids, MI
"Bonsai in the Gardens Learning Seminar"
Julian Adams, Jim Doyle, Doug Hawley, David Hodgetts, Ted Matson, Jerry Meislik, Frank Mihalic, Martin Schmalenberg, Andy Smith
2017 May 26 - 28 Orlando, FL
50th Annual Convention
"Moving American Bonsai Forward"
Joint with BSF

Back to Top




ARCOBONSAI  (ARCO)
.

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
2002
Arco, Trentino, Italy
2003
none
Arco, Trentino
II

2004
Arco, Trentino
III

2005
Arco, Trentino
IV

2006
Arco, Trentino
V

2007
Arco, Trentino
VI

2008
Arco, Trentino
VII

2009
Arco, Trentino
VIII

2010 April 30 - May 2 Arco, Trentino
2011
Arco, Trentino
X

2012 May 4 - 6 Arco, Trentino
XI

2013 May 3 - 5 Arco, Trentino
XII

2014 May 1 - 4 Arco, Trentino
XIII

2015 May 1 - 3 Arco, Trentino
XIV
Shozo Tanaka (Japan), Andrea Schenone
2016 May 6 - 8 Arco, Trentino
XV
In conjunction with UBI; David Benavente Lòpez, Rock Junior, Seok Kim Ju.
2017 May 4 - 6 Arco, Trentino
XVI

Back to Top



ASIA-PACIFIC  BONSAI  &  SUISEKI   EXHIBITION  and  CONVENTION  (ASPAC)
.

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1991 June Bali
Saburo Kato (Japan), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia)
1992
none



1993 April 8 - 12 Hong Kong
2nd ASPAC
Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia)
1994
none



1995 May 25 - 29 Singapore
3rd ASPAC
"Friendship Through Bonsai and Suiseki"
Wei Jin Sheng (China), Saburo Kato (Japan), Sze-Ern "Ernie" Kuo (California, USA), M. Paiman (Indonesia), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia), Abu Hassan Jali (Malaysia), Pius Notter (Switzerland), Lindsay Bebb (Australia), Hu Rong Qing (China), Toru Suzuki (Japan)
1996
none



1997 October 30 - Nov. 2 Shanghai, China
4th ASPAC
About 200 overseas attendees; Hideo Kato (Japan), Hu Yunhua (China), Willi Benz (Germany), Nijunj Parekh (India), Ted Tsukiyama (Hawaii, USA)
1998
none



1999 October 2 - 5 Taipei, Taiwan
5th ASPAC
"Oriental Passion"
About 150 registrants attended (hundreds more had cancelled due to the 7.6 magnitude earthquake ten days before); Masahiko Kimura (Japan), Cheng-Kung Cheng, M. Paiman (Indonesia), Arishige Matsuura, Tue-shi Hsieh, I.C. Su (Taiwan)
2000
none



2001 November 23 - 26 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
6th ASPAC
"The New Millenium: Man & The Art of Nature"

2002
none



2003 February 27 - March 2 Manila, Philippines
7th ASPAC
"Trees and Stones...in Harmony"
Masahiko Kimura (Japan), Robert Steven (Indonesia), Chiu Chang Chiang (Taiwan), David Du (Phillipines), Pius Notter (Switzerland), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia), Sue Aziz (Indonesia), Rodolfo Reyes (Philippines), M. Paiman (Indonesia), Gerrit Lodder (Netherlands),  Fely Gupit (Philippines), Ram Oplas (Philippines), I. Chi Su (Taiwan), Poncevic Ceballos (Philippines), Johnny Chang (Hong Kong), Sneh Prasar (India), Sailesh Kapadia (India); Commercial Section, Bonsai & Suiseki Gallery, Art Show, Ismael Saleh Bonsai Photo Contest; The Asia Pacific Bonsai & Suiseki Federation was officially chartered.
2004
none



2005 September 6 - 8 Beijing, China
8th ASPAC
Wei Jinsheng (guided tour and interpretation on the penjing exhibition), He Gansun (demo: windswept penjing); Jia Xiangyun (work: famous ancient viewing stones (Shangshi) in China); Zhao Qingquan (demo & work); M. Paiman (demo: viewing stones), Zhao Youde (demo: viewing stones); Li Jinlin (demo: miniature penjing); Hu Yunhua, (lect: penjing styles in China); Hu Leguo (demo); Cheng Chenggong (demo); Willi Benz (work: viewing stones)
2006
none



2007 September 1 - 4 Sanur, Bali
9th ASPAC
"Back to Bali..."
Three hundred and twelve selected bonsai from various regions of Indonesia and three hundred and ten suiseki, mostly from Indonesia and some 40 pieces from abroad were displayed in the exhibition hall.  More than 450 people, 212 from abroad and the rest from Indonesia came to join the convention.  Thousands of people from several areas of Indonesia, watched the exhibitions and bazaars in the venue.  Cheng Cheng-Kung (demo), Mick Sherman (UK, demo), William Valavanis (USA, demo), José Luis Rodriguez Macias (Puerto Rico, demo), Qingquan Zhao (China, demo), Li Shuhua (China), Shinichi Nakajima (Japan), Zhong Changhai (China), Jia Xiangyun (China).
2008
none



2009 October 31 - November 2 Chung Hwa, Taiwan
10th ASPAC
Some 500 selected bonsai and 300 suiseki were exhibited by the Taiwan Pine Association, Hwa Fong (National Bonsai Association of Taiwan) and the Taiwan Bonsai Creators; Shinji Suzuki (Japan, demo), Chien Liang Chen (Taiwan, demo), William N. Valavanis (USA, demo), Pedro J. Morales (Puerto Rico, demo), Arishige Mastuura (Japan, lecture: suiseki), Qing Qung Zhao (China, demo), David Benavente (Spain, demo), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia, demo), Salvatore Liporace (Italy, demo), Chung Hong Lee (Taiwan, demo), Yu Chuan Chou (Taiwan, demo), Lindsay Bebb (Australia, demo), Yi Long Chan (Taiwan, demo), and Kuo An Lee (Taiwan, demo).
2010
none



2011 November 18 - 21 Takamatsu, Shikoku, Japan
11th ASPAC
Arishige Matsuura (Japan), Hirosi Takeyama (Japan), Toru Suzuki (Japan), Masahiko Kimura (Japan), Yukio Hirose (Japan), Takashi Iura (Japan) and Iseo Omachi (Japan).
2012
none



2013 September 25 - 27 Jitan, Jiangsu, China
12th ASPAC
In conjunction with 7th WBFF, Hu Leguo (China), Zhao Qingquan (China), Ng Shing-Fat (Hongkong, China), Chen Wenjuan (China), Jyoti & Nikunj Parekh (India), Isao Oomachi (Japan), Takashi Sakurai (Japan), Masashi Hirao (Japan), Koji Hiramatsu (Japan), Václav Novák (Czech Republic), Grant Bowie (Australia), Tony Bebb (Australia), Joy Morton (New Zealand), Brian Donnelly (Canada), Danial Lafortune (Canada), Robert Smith (Canada), Boon Manakitivipart (USA), Suthin Sukosolvisit (Thailand), Jack Sustic (USA), Bjorn Bjorholm (USA), Brussel Martin (USA), David Easterbrook (USA), Sergio Luciani (Argentina), Nacho Marin (Venezuela), German Arellano (Colombia), Rock Junior (Brazil), Juan Manuel Andrade (Costa Rica), Daniel Daza (Chile), Vic Ceballos (Philippines), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia), Lee Jong Hong (China)
2014
none



2015 September 17 - 21 Guangzhou, China "The Infinity of Bonsai & Viewing Stone: a Culture Voyage from Canton to the World" Joint BCI/ASPAC; Chenfa Wu, Qing Quan Zhao, Jian Liang Chen, Mitsuo Matsuda, John Wang, François Jeker (France); Thomas S. Elias (USA), Zhou Guo Xin, Dr. Qiu Zhili, Dr. Michal Sebo (Slovakia), Kunio Kobayashi (Japan)
2016
none



2017 November 4 - 7 Changhua and Taichung, Taiwan 14th Convention Joint with BCI.  Xiao-Fong Wu (Argentina), Lindsay Bebb (Australia), Carlos Tramujas (Brazil), Chuan-Gang Liu (China), Shuli Fan (China), Juan Andrade (Costa Rica), Václav Novák, (Czech.), Darrieux Laurent, (France), Nikunj & Jyoti Parekh (India), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia), Moshe Emergui (Israel), Kim Seok Ju (Korea), Michael Siow (Malaysia), Enrique Castaño (Mexico), Vic Ceballos (Philippines), Jose Luis Rodrigue (Puerto Rico), David Benavente (Spain), Chung-Hung Lee (Taiwan), Jian-Chang Wu (Taiwan), Jian-Liang Chen (Taiwan), Yuan-Fa Zhuang (Taiwan), Zi-Jing Yan (Taiwan), Michael Hagedorn (USA), Nacho Marin (Venezuela), and Gudrun Benz (Germany).

Back to Top







  ASSOCIATION  OF  AUSTRALIAN  BONSAI  CLUBS  LTD.   (AABC Ltd)


YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1987

Sydney
1st Australian National Bonsai Convention
Max Candy (NSW, demo: grow your trees thicker, quicker); John Marsh (NSW, demo: group planting on slab ); Jeff Ackland (VIC, demo: grafting to repair or rebuild a bonsai); Lindsay Bebb (QLD, demo: rock planting).
1988

Brisbane
2nd ANBC
Jan Laussohn and Tony Bebb (QLD: demo: miniature bonsai); Dorothy Koreshoff (NSW, demo: raft sinuous); Jack Tripovich (VIC, demo: growing and improving bonsai); Lindsay Bebb (QLD, demo: saikei)
1989

Melbourne
3rd ANBC
Ted Poynton (VIC, demo: 101 techniques of bonsai); Jack Tripovich (VIC, demo: bending techniques for large trunks); Lee Wilson (NSW, demo: juniper literati); Jeff Ackland (VIC, demo: tray landscape penjing); Ron Anderson (NSW, demo: pot selection).
1990

Adelaide
4th ANBC
Jeff Ackland (VIC, demo: grafting techniques); Janet Sabey (SA, demo: olives); Lee Wilson (NSW, demo: rock settings); Mick Ryan and Errol Mizon (SA, demo: pines); Jan Laussohn (QLD, demo: mame); Dorothy Koreshoff (NSW, demo: surprise topic).
1991

Canberra
5th ANBC
Mick Balzary (ACT, demo: Japanese black pine); John Marsh (NSW, demo: group setting); Joe Micaleff (ACT, demo: styling large Japanese black pine); Lindsay Bebb (QLD, demo: multiple rock planting).
1992

Penrith
6th ANBC
John Marsh (NSW, demo: driftwood style trees); David Terry (NSW, demo: handmade clay pots); Glenis Bebb (QLD, demo: group planting of Japanese junipers); Val Allan (NSW, demo: penjing styles in China); Lee Wilson (NSW, demo: literati style); Steve Colangelo (VIC, demo: pines).
1993

Brisbane
7th ANBC
Jan Laussohn (QLD, demo: shohin bonsai); Lee Wilson (NSW, demo: penjing); John Marsh (NSW, demo: windswept); Lindsay and Glenis Bebb (QLD, demo: re-designing and refining); Ted Poynton (VIC, present: secrets and techniques); Robert Langholm (NZ, present: bonsai in New Zealand); The American National Bonsai Collection.
1994

Melbourne
8th ANBC
Steve Colangelo (VIC, demo: white pine); Richard Salvado (VIC, demo: windswept); Brian Sampson (NSW, demo: Australian penjing); Mark Brace (VIC, demo: carving); Lee Wilson (NSW, demo: forest landscape); Jeff Ackland (VIC, present: rock penjing in trays); Georgina Kretschmar (NSW, present: individual trees).
1995
none


No Program in lieu of BCI Convention in Sydney
1996

Darwin
9th ANBC
John Marsh (NSW, demo: cascade with a twist); Chris Nathanael (NT, demo: grafting); Graeme Herridge (NT, demo: nebari); Brian Sampson (VIC, demo: landscape); Sani Arshad (NT, demo: tropical bonsai); Lee Wilson (NSW, demo: mystery tour); Janet Sabey (SA, present: olives); Round Robin of various artists using local materials (without notice).
1997

Coffs Harbour
10th ANBC
Tony Lea (NSW, demo: the art of contrast); Dorothy Koreshoff (NSW, demo: growing and designing of Australian natives); Chris Smedley (NSW, demo: grouping of trident maples); Mick Balzary (ACT, demo: Cedrus deodara 'Aurea'); Graeme Herridge (NT, present: fertilisers); Lindsay Bebb, John Marsh and Lee Wilson (NSW, present: joint critique); Glenis Bebb (QLD, present: creating the impression of age in bonsai).
1998

Adelaide
11th ANBC
Bob Smith and James Johnson (SA, demo: group planting of olives); John Marsh (NSW, demo: using driftwood); Janet Sabey (SA, demo: ash trees); Lee Wilson (NSW, demo: beside the sea); Marie Petersen (SA, present: mallee rots in relation to bonsai); Keith Walter (SA, present: from foam to stone); Glenis Bebb (QLD, present: bonsai design); Lindsay Bebb (QLD, present: joint critique), John Marsh and Lee Wilson (NSW, present: joint critique).
1999

Wagga Wagga
12th ANBC
Richard Newland (NSW, demo: a local native in bonsai, Callitris); Val Allan (NSW, demo: cascades); Jim Webb (ACT, demo: traditional Chinese penjing); Brian Sampson (VIC, demo: carving and forming in bonsai); Bob McFarland (Charlie Carp products, present: useful use of pest marine animals in bonsai); John Egan (NSW, present: photographing your bonsai); Fran Greal (NSW, present: ceramics in bonsai).
2000

Sydney
13th ANBC
Hu Yunhua (China: demos: origins of penjing & contemporary penjing); Nick Lenz (USA, demo: nature in the European tradition & nature as pure form); Richard Kong (NSW, present: suiseki, a brief history); Dorothy Koreshoff (NSW, present: condensing time); John Marsh and Val Allan (NSW, present: ancient, traditional and contemporary ways of displaying bonsai).
2001

Perth
14th ANBC
Nigel Atkinson (NSW, demo: the benefits of creating your own stones); Kym James (NSW, demo: creating a landscape setting); Ernie Kuo (USA, demos: creating a bonsai from an Australian native tree & critique on some display trees; present: the current state of bonsai around the world); Jan Burrows (NZ, present: directions in bonsai); Arthur Robinson (WA, present: the use of artistic principles in general design in relation to bonsai).
2002

Brisbane
15th ANBC
4 Simultaneous Demonstrations, “Shaping a Juniper” – Glenis Bebb (QLD), Ian Lawson (QLD), Ian Glew (QLD), John Forrest (?), Tony Bebb (QLD); Chase Rosade (USA, demos: create driftwood style bonsai & create bonsai using trunk splitting); Chiu Chang Chiang (Taiwan, demos: Ficus approach grafting & Ficus in-arch grafting); Lindsay Bebb (QLD, demo: rock planting); I.C. Su (Taiwan, present: overview of bonsai in Taiwan).
2003

Melbourne
16th ANBC
Roy Nagatoshi (USA, demo: reduction of a large black pine growing on its side to an upright tree shaped from one branch; creation of bonsai juniper with shari and jin); Paul Sweeney (VIC, demo: planting trees upon shaped cork and growing trident maples together through plywood bases to obtain thick trunks); Juergen Zaar (Germany, demos: new wiring techniques and structure of foliage pads for conifers & reduction of mugo pine with carving techniques to obtain jins and bending trunks using raffia); Janet Sabey (SA, demo: messing about with mallee roots & saikei and false trunks); Brian Sampson (VIC, demo: from classic to contemporary – use of slate, rocks and Australian native trees to form saikei plantings); Leo Koelewyn (VIC, present: interesting facts about junipers, including mite control and grafting).
2004

Canberra
17th ANBC
Roger Hnatiuk (ACT, demo: Australian native material – sticky wattle); Walter Pall (Gemany, demos: styling hawthorn from a dig & carving and bending a black pine); Louis Nel (South Africa, demos: bonsai with an African flavour & Australian native in African style); Grant Bowie (NSW, demo: heavy bending techniques); Mick Balzary (NSW, demo: Japanese red pine as literati).
2005
Aug 19 - 22
Sydney
18th ANBC
Masahiko Kimura (Japan, demo: various restylings including Cedrus deodara, African olive, red pine and carving an olive); Megumi Bennett (NSW, present: figs, their history, propagation and identification); Ron Sebbons (NSW, present: 50 years of Bonsai in Australia); Dennis McDermot (NSW, present: Australian natives).
2006
May 26 - 29
Gold Coast
19th ANBC
"Bonsai By the Beach"
Roger Lunt (demo); Robert Stevens (Indonesia, demo & work); Carole Waller (demo); Lindsay Bebb (demo); Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia, demo & work).
2007
May 18 - 21
Melbourne
20th ANBC
"Bonsai with Style"
Michael Persiano (USA, demo, work), Marco Invernizzi (Italy, demo, work); Arthur Robinson (demo), Brian Sampson (demo)
2008
May 16 - 19 Adelaide
21st ANBC
"Simply Bonsai"
Trevor Morrison, Brian Osborn and Andrew Ward with their chosen assistants doing group plantings; Tony Bebb (Styling a Juniper, Olive, critique), Mick Balzary (Pines, critique), Janet Sabey (Jade); Lindsay Bebb, Lee Wilson and John Marsh creating three settings that became one.
2009
May 22 - 25
Brisbane
22nd ANBC
"Shine on Bonsai"
Tony Bebb, William N. Valavanis (USA), Ian Lawson, Chris Di Nola, Brenda Parker, Glenis Bebb, Ian Glew, Peter McCloskey, Bruce Sullivan, Mark Harris, Lindsay Bebb
2010 May 14 - 17 Sydney
23rd ANBC
"A Bonsai Celebration"
Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Grant Bowie, Jamie Milner, Janet Selby, Brian Wasson, Chris DiNola, and Clinton Nesci
2011 May 20 - 23 Perth
24th ANBC
"Come Together"
Min Hsuan Lo (Taiwan), Megumi Bennett, Bonseki master Yasuko Aoki
2012 May 18 - 21 Melbourne
25th ANBC
"Be Inspired"
Boon Manakitivipart (USA); Don DeLuca, Glen Bebb, and Bonsai Northwest members
2013 May 17 - 20 Canberra
26th ANBC
"The Australian Journey"
Ryan Neil (USA); Averil Stanley, Andrew Ward, Roger Hnatiuk, and Leigh Taafe
2014 August 21 - 24 Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia "Sunrise on Australian Bonsai" Zhao Qingquan (China), Shinichi Nakajima (Japan), Chen Wenjuan (China), Budi Sulistyo (Indonesia), Nikunj and Jyoti Parekh (India), Tony Bebb (Australia), Chris Di Nola (Australia), Joe Morgan-Payler (Australia), Frank Mihalic (USA, jewelry workshop), Dr. Tom Elias (USA, suiseki critique)
2015 May 15 - 18 Adelaide
28th ANBC
"Bonsai -- A Growing Art"
Koji Hiramatsu
2016 May 20 - 23 Hobart, Tasmania
29th ANBC
"Southern Bonsai Island Style"
Robert Stevens; Grant Bowie, Quentin Valentine, Chris Xepapas, Will Fletcher
2017 May 19 - 22 Brisbane
30th ANBC
Steve Cullum, Andrew Sellman, Glenn Smith, Albert Garcia, Mark Harris, Glenis Bebb, Lindsay Bebb and Tony Bebb
2018 July 20 - 23 Melbourne
31st ANBC

Back to Top







  ASSOCIATION  OF  BRITISH  BONSAI  ARTISTS   (ABBA)


YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
2000 October 8 Failand, Bristol
1st Symposium
Scots pines and cultivars
Tony Smith, Dan Barton
2001 March 3 Failand, Bristol
2nd Symposium
Junipers (all varieties)
Tony Smith, Dan Barton
2002 March 2 - 3 Bath
Joy of Bonsai '02
Francois Jeker (France), Dan Barton (UK), Jean-Paul Polmans (Belgium), Serge Clemence (Switzerland), Kevin Willson (UK), Steve Tolley (UK), and Mike Sullivan (UK)
2002 June 16 Failand, Bristol
4th Symposium
Maples (any varieties)
John Trout, Tony Smith, Lee Vorhorevoort
2002 November 3 Failand, Bristol
5th Symposium
Imported Trees
John Hanby, Robin Jehan
2003 March 1 - 2 Bath
Joy of Bonsai '03
Guy Guidry (USA), Gary Marchal (USA), Georg Reinhard (Switzerland), Keith Becket (UK), John Armitage (UK), Dan Barton, Craig Coussins (Scotland)
2003 September 7 Failand, Bristol
6th Symposium
Rock and associated plantings
Bill Jordan, Martin Treasure (voice over), Craig Cousins (voice over), Tony Smith, Dan Barton
2003 November 2 Failand, Bristol
7th Symposium
Conifers other than pines and junipers
Dan Barton and John Armitage (simultaneous demonstrations as last minute replacement for an ill Ray Williams), Tony Tickle
2004 February 8 Failand, Bristol
8th Symposium
Winter Image and Deciduous
Dan Barton, Robin Jehan, Mike Bennett, Bob Bailey assisted by Reg Bolton, John Armitage, Mark and Ritta Cooper, Simon Hawkes
2005 May 7 Bath
Joy of Bonsai '05

2006



2007



2008



2009 March 15 Failand, Bristol
Propagation

2009 October 3 - 4 Failand, Bristol
François Jeker
2010 March 20 - 21 Bath
Joy of Bonsai '10
Serge Clemence, Yannick Kiggen, Hans Van Meer, Mike Humphrey, Simon Temblett, Chris Thomas, Tony Tickle, Steve Tolley, John Trott, Peter Warren; sponsored by The Great Britain Sasakawa Foundation
2010 April 11 Failand, Bristol

Steve Tolley, Peter Warren and Simon Temblett (debate: "Bonsai, is it Eastern Tradition or Bonsai Art?" with Dave Martin in the Chair)
2010 October 17 Failand, Bristol
Simon Temblett

Back to Top




Conventions, Part II
Conventions, Part III
Conventions, Part IV
Conventions, Part V
Conventions, Part VI

Home  >  Bonsai History  >  Conventions